Is Ella's Kitchen Sour Cream + Onion Flavour Crispy Lentil Sticks 5 x 10g (50g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic skimmed milk yoghurt powder
  • organic skimmed milk powder
  • organic whey
  • milk
  • organic sour cream

organic skimmed milk yoghurt powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Maize Flour (73%), Organic Vegetable Oil (Sunflower/Rapeseed) (10%), Organic Sour Cream and Onion Flavour Seasoning (9%) (Organic Onions, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Whey (Milk) Powder, Organic Skimmed Milk Powder, Organic Skimmed Milk Yoghurt Powder, Sea Salt*, Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Green Lentils (8%), *I do not have Organic certification

Check Ella's Kitchen Sour Cream + Onion Flavour Crispy Lentil Sticks 5 x 10g (50g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go