Is Trader Joe's Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Rings Lentil & Rice Snacks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, ring-shaped snack offers tangy sour cream and savory onion notes, delivering a pronounced, slightly sharp seasoning and sturdy, airy crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party bowl item, or chip-dip companion. Reviewer themes cite bold flavor, reliable crispness, occasional powder residue, and convenient snack-size portions and easy sharing.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured cream
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk solids
- sour cream powder
- milk
- whey powder
- sour cream
- calcium carbonate
- contains 2% or less of calcium carbonate, annatto extract
- natural flavor
- tapioca dextrose
cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, ring-shaped snack offers tangy sour cream and savory onion notes, delivering a pronounced, slightly sharp seasoning and sturdy, airy crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party bowl item, or chip-dip companion. Reviewer themes cite bold flavor, reliable crispness, occasional powder residue, and convenient snack-size portions and easy sharing.
Ingredients
Red Lentils, Rice Meal, Canola Oil, Sour Cream And Onion Seasoning (salt, Whey Powder [milk], Tapioca Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk Solids, Onion Powder, Sour Cream Powder [cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk], Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk, Spice, Contains 2% Or Less Of Calcium Carbonate, Annatto Extract (for Color), Rosemary Oleoresin (to Preserve). Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Rings Lentil & Rice Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Rings Lentil & Rice Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Rings Lentil & Rice Snacks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


