Is SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVOUR POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, thin chips deliver tangy creaminess balanced by savory sharpness, with a crisp, airy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party appetizer, or sandwich accompaniment, they are praised for bold seasoning and satisfying crunch, though some reviewers note uneven flavor distribution across individual pieces and occasional reports of over-seasoning.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sour cream
- modified milk
- diglycerides
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavour
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, thin chips deliver tangy creaminess balanced by savory sharpness, with a crisp, airy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party appetizer, or sandwich accompaniment, they are praised for bold seasoning and satisfying crunch, though some reviewers note uneven flavor distribution across individual pieces and occasional reports of over-seasoning.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Modified Milk , Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Coconut Oil, Onion Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavour, Sour Cream (Milk , Cultures), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Malic Acid, Vegetable Oil), Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Citric Acid, Wheat Starch, Contains Milk And Wheat
Check SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVOUR POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVOUR POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVOUR POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Chips · Slice


