Is Elmer Chocolate Assorted Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Sugar, Milk Chocolate (sugar; Cocoa Butter; Milk Chocolate, Soy Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Extract), Dark Sweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter: Soy Lecithin Natural Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Milk. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Egg Whites, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Salt, Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid, Colored With Paprika Oleoresin And Beet Juice. Contains; Egg, Milk & Soy May Contain: Almond, Pecan, Peanut.
Check Elmer Chocolate Assorted Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elmer Chocolate Assorted Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Elmer Chocolate Assorted Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


