Is Elmer Chocolate Happy Valentine's Day Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • whole milk powder
  • dark sweet chocolate
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

modified milk
whole milk powder
dark sweet chocolate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, glucose-fructose syrup), Milk Chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, chocolate, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), Dark Sweet Chocolate (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), Palm Oil, Modified Milk Ingredients, Alkalized Cocoa, Dried Egg Whites, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Paprika (for color), Beet Red. Contains: Egg, Milk, and Soy. May Contain: Almonds, Pecans, Peanuts.

Check Elmer Chocolate Happy Valentine's Day against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go