Is Elmer Chocolate Rose Bouquet Heart Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • dark sweet chocolate
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, milk chocolate (sugar , cocoa butter , milk , chocolate , soy lecithin (emulsifier) salt , artificial flavor), dark sweet chocolate (sugar , chocolate , cocoa butter , natural and artificial flavors , soy lecithin (emulsifier)), corn syrup, palm oil, high fructose corn syrup , contains 2% or less of : milk, skim milk, whey, cocoa, natural and artificial flavors, food starch-modified, invertase, citric acid, salt, egg whites, gelatin, partially hydrogenated palm kernel and cottonseed oils, soy lecithin (emulsifier), color red 40, yellow 6, potassium sorbate, hydrolyzed soy protein, sodium hexametaphosphate

Check Elmer Chocolate Rose Bouquet Heart Box against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking