Is Elmer Chocolate Rose Bouquet Heart Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • gelatin
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dark sweet chocolate
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, milk chocolate (sugar , cocoa butter , milk , chocolate , soy lecithin (emulsifier) salt , artificial flavor), dark sweet chocolate (sugar , chocolate , cocoa butter , natural and artificial flavors , soy lecithin (emulsifier)), corn syrup, palm oil, high fructose corn syrup , contains 2% or less of : milk, skim milk, whey, cocoa, natural and artificial flavors, food starch-modified, invertase, citric acid, salt, egg whites, gelatin, partially hydrogenated palm kernel and cottonseed oils, soy lecithin (emulsifier), color red 40, yellow 6, potassium sorbate, hydrolyzed soy protein, sodium hexametaphosphate

Check Elmer Chocolate Rose Bouquet Heart Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking