Is Elmer's Heavenly Hash Egg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- iversenlip enzyme
- natural flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Almonds, Water, Milk Chocolate Compound (sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Powder, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Gelatin, Egg Whites, Natural Flavor, Iversenlip Enzyme (modified Soy Protein, Sugar, Sodium Hexametaphosphate) Contains Pecan and Peanut.
Check Elmer's Heavenly Hash Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elmer's Heavenly Hash Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Heavenly Hunks (Oatmeal Chocolate Chip, 1 6oz bag)
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes - 30oz
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


