Is Elmsbury Chicken & Leek In Camembert Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • parmesan cheese
  • milk solids
  • cheese
  • milk
  • camembert cheese
  • 481
  • natural flavour
  • animal fat
  • natural chicken flavour
  • +5 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk solids
cheese
milk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (rspca Approved Chicken, Water, Leek, Camembert Sauce [water, Camembert Cheese (milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)), Cheese (milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)), Thickeners (1422, 466), Mineral Salts (452, 339), Citrus Fibre, Acidity Regulator (330)], Celery, Margarine [emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy)), Milk Solids, Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Natural Colour (160a)], Thickener (1422), Wheat Flour, Natural Chicken Flavour, Milk Solids, Pepper), Pastry [wheat Flour, Margarine (animal Fat, Vegetable Oils (includes Palm Oil), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy)), Antioxidant (307b), Natural Colour (160a)), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulators (331, 330)], Water, Pastry Mix [includes Wheat, Mineral Salts (500, 341), Emulsifier (481), Thickener (412)], Salt, Garnish [breadcrumbs (wheat, Emulsifier (471)), Parmesan Cheese (milk)], Glaze [milk, Mineral Salt (450), Natural Colour (160a), Thickener (415)], Processing Aid (wheat). Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk, Soy. May contain Sulphites, Egg.

Check Elmsbury Chicken & Leek In Camembert Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichMeaty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Elmsbury Chicken & Leek In Camembert Sauce | Spoonful