Is Elmsbury Chicken & Leek In Camembert Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cheese
  • camembert cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids
milk
cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (rspca Approved Chicken, Water, Leek, Camembert Sauce [water, Camembert Cheese (milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)), Cheese (milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)), Thickeners (1422, 466), Mineral Salts (452, 339), Citrus Fibre, Acidity Regulator (330)], Celery, Margarine [emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy)), Milk Solids, Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Natural Colour (160a)], Thickener (1422), Wheat Flour, Natural Chicken Flavour, Milk Solids, Pepper), Pastry [wheat Flour, Margarine (animal Fat, Vegetable Oils (includes Palm Oil), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy)), Antioxidant (307b), Natural Colour (160a)), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulators (331, 330)], Water, Pastry Mix [includes Wheat, Mineral Salts (500, 341), Emulsifier (481), Thickener (412)], Salt, Garnish [breadcrumbs (wheat, Emulsifier (471)), Parmesan Cheese (milk)], Glaze [milk, Mineral Salt (450), Natural Colour (160a), Thickener (415)], Processing Aid (wheat). Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk, Soy. May contain Sulphites, Egg.

Check Elmsbury Chicken & Leek In Camembert Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichMeaty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide Dish
Dairy Free? Elmsbury Chicken & Leek In Camembert Sauce | Spoonful