Is Elmsbury Chicken & Leek In Camembert Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural chicken flavour
- animal fat
- milk solids
- cheese
- camembert cheese
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- rspca approved chicken
- 481
- natural flavour
- 160a
- 471
- +5 more
natural chicken flavour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filling (rspca Approved Chicken, Water, Leek, Camembert Sauce [water, Camembert Cheese (milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)), Cheese (milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)), Thickeners (1422, 466), Mineral Salts (452, 339), Citrus Fibre, Acidity Regulator (330)], Celery, Margarine [emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy)), Milk Solids, Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Natural Colour (160a)], Thickener (1422), Wheat Flour, Natural Chicken Flavour, Milk Solids, Pepper), Pastry [wheat Flour, Margarine (animal Fat, Vegetable Oils (includes Palm Oil), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy)), Antioxidant (307b), Natural Colour (160a)), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulators (331, 330)], Water, Pastry Mix [includes Wheat, Mineral Salts (500, 341), Emulsifier (481), Thickener (412)], Salt, Garnish [breadcrumbs (wheat, Emulsifier (471)), Parmesan Cheese (milk)], Glaze [milk, Mineral Salt (450), Natural Colour (160a), Thickener (415)], Processing Aid (wheat). Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk, Soy. May contain Sulphites, Egg.
Check Elmsbury Chicken & Leek In Camembert Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elmsbury Chicken & Leek In Camembert Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


