Is Elmsbury Chicken & Leek In Camembert Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural chicken flavour
- animal fat
- rspca approved chicken
- parmesan cheese
- 481
- natural flavour
- 160a
- +3 more
natural chicken flavour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filling (rspca Approved Chicken, Water, Leek, Camembert Sauce [water, Camembert Cheese (milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)), Cheese (milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)), Thickeners (1422, 466), Mineral Salts (452, 339), Citrus Fibre, Acidity Regulator (330)], Celery, Margarine [emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy)), Milk Solids, Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Natural Colour (160a)], Thickener (1422), Wheat Flour, Natural Chicken Flavour, Milk Solids, Pepper), Pastry [wheat Flour, Margarine (animal Fat, Vegetable Oils (includes Palm Oil), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy)), Antioxidant (307b), Natural Colour (160a)), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulators (331, 330)], Water, Pastry Mix [includes Wheat, Mineral Salts (500, 341), Emulsifier (481), Thickener (412)], Salt, Garnish [breadcrumbs (wheat, Emulsifier (471)), Parmesan Cheese (milk)], Glaze [milk, Mineral Salt (450), Natural Colour (160a), Thickener (415)], Processing Aid (wheat). Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk, Soy. May contain Sulphites, Egg.
Check Elmsbury Chicken & Leek In Camembert Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elmsbury Chicken & Leek In Camembert Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


