Is Elmsbury Party Pies Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- 322 from soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour, Beef Mince (22%), Margarine [Animal Fats, Vegetable Oils, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 from Soy), Antioxidant (307b), Natural Colour (160a), Natural Flavours, Acidity Regulators (331, 330)], Thickeners (1422, 412, 415), Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Natural Colours (150c, 160b), Spices, Vegetable Powder, Mineral Salts (500, 341, 451), Emulsifier (481), Maltodextrin (From Wheat), Sugar. Contains 46% Pastry. Contributes to the Production of Sustainable Palm Oil (MB). Contains Wheat and Soy. May Contain Egg.
Check Elmsbury Party Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elmsbury Party Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice, Piece


