Is Elmsbury Party Pies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- from wheat
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavours
from wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour, Beef Mince (22%), Margarine [Animal Fats, Vegetable Oils, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 from Soy), Antioxidant (307b), Natural Colour (160a), Natural Flavours, Acidity Regulators (331, 330)], Thickeners (1422, 412, 415), Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Natural Colours (150c, 160b), Spices, Vegetable Powder, Mineral Salts (500, 341, 451), Emulsifier (481), Maltodextrin (From Wheat), Sugar. Contains 46% Pastry. Contributes to the Production of Sustainable Palm Oil (MB). Contains Wheat and Soy. May Contain Egg.
Check Elmsbury Party Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elmsbury Party Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice, Piece


