Is Elmsbury Party Pies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • animal fats
  • beef mince
  • 481
  • 415
  • 1422
  • natural flavours
  • +3 more

animal fats

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour, Beef Mince (22%), Margarine [Animal Fats, Vegetable Oils, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 from Soy), Antioxidant (307b), Natural Colour (160a), Natural Flavours, Acidity Regulators (331, 330)], Thickeners (1422, 412, 415), Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Natural Colours (150c, 160b), Spices, Vegetable Powder, Mineral Salts (500, 341, 451), Emulsifier (481), Maltodextrin (From Wheat), Sugar. Contains 46% Pastry. Contributes to the Production of Sustainable Palm Oil (MB). Contains Wheat and Soy. May Contain Egg.

Check Elmsbury Party Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep