Is Elmsbury Party Pies Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal fats
- beef mince
- 481
- 1422
- natural flavours
- 160a
- +1 more
animal fats
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour, Beef Mince (22%), Margarine [Animal Fats, Vegetable Oils, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 from Soy), Antioxidant (307b), Natural Colour (160a), Natural Flavours, Acidity Regulators (331, 330)], Thickeners (1422, 412, 415), Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Natural Colours (150c, 160b), Spices, Vegetable Powder, Mineral Salts (500, 341, 451), Emulsifier (481), Maltodextrin (From Wheat), Sugar. Contains 46% Pastry. Contributes to the Production of Sustainable Palm Oil (MB). Contains Wheat and Soy. May Contain Egg.
Check Elmsbury Party Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elmsbury Party Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice, Piece


