Is Eltora Chunky Salsa Dip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A chunky, savory dip offering a tangy savory flavor profile and pronounced coarse texture; large, firm pieces provide chew and bite. Commonly used as a chip dip, condiment for tacos and burritos, or a topping for grilled meats and vegetables. Customers note consistent chunkiness and versatile snacking applications across occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Capsicum, Onions, Tomato Paste, Jalapeño Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Thickener (1422), Sugar, Salt, Spices, And Herbs, Acidity Regulator (330), Caramelised Sugar Syrup.

Check Eltora Chunky Salsa Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Bottle, Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryAcidicVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping