Is Ember Biltong Chilli Rub 50g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 220g of beef used for every 100g of biltong
220g of beef used for every 100g of biltong
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
220g of Beef used for every 100g of Biltong, Salt, Coriander, Distilled Spirit Vinegar, Garlic, Pepper, Nutmeg, Ground Cloves, Chilli, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Sorbate
Check Ember Biltong Chilli Rub 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ember Biltong Chilli Rub 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


