Is Ember Biltong Chilli Rub 50g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 220g of beef used for every 100g of biltong

220g of beef used for every 100g of biltong

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

220g of Beef used for every 100g of Biltong, Salt, Coriander, Distilled Spirit Vinegar, Garlic, Pepper, Nutmeg, Ground Cloves, Chilli, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Sorbate

Check Ember Biltong Chilli Rub 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep