Is Emerald 100 Calorie Packs Natural Almonds & Walnuts 7Pack Box 3.92oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Emerald 100 Calorie Packs Natural Almonds Walnuts 7pack box 392oz is a convenient snack option for those looking for a healthy and satisfying choice. The box contains seven individual packs of high-quality walnuts and almonds, providing a satisfying crunch and a good source of protein. What sets this product apart is its commitment to quality, as it does not contain GMOs, artificial preservatives, or flavors. While there is no specific information available about what people say about the product, its natural ingredients and portion-controlled packs make it an appealing choice for those seeking a nutritious snack on the go.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Walnuts, Vegetable and Nut Oil Blend (Almond, Brazil Nut, Canola, Cashew, Peanut, Pecan, Safflower, Sunflower, and/or Walnut Oils).

Check Emerald 100 Calorie Packs Natural Almonds & Walnuts 7Pack Box 3.92oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Emerald 100 Calorie Packs Natural Almonds & Walnuts 7Pack Box 3.92oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad