Is Emerald Labs Liver Health Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • taurine
  • raw plant enzyme blend
  • N-acetyl cysteine

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

European Milk Thistle Extract , Artichoke Extract ( Cynarin ) , N-acetyl Cysteine , Green Tea Extract , Meriva Phytosome : Turmeric Root Extract . Taurine . Raw Whole-food Proprietary Blend : Tocotrienol Complex , Organic Raw Whole Food Sprout Powders ( Organic Quinoa , Organic Mung Bean , Organic Millet ) , Raw Probiotic Blend , Raw Plant Enzyme Blend ( Lipase , Lactase , Invertase , Protease , Hemicellulose , Cellulose , Alpha-Galactosidase , Amylase , Bromelain , Papain , Acid-stable Protease , Maltase ) , Fructo-Oligosaccharides , Organic Whole Food Chlorella Powder , Whole Food Spirulina Powder , Whole Food Pomegrante Juice Powder , Raw Whole Food Freeze-dried Acai Powder , Whole Food Mangosteen Hull Powder , Whole Food Noni Fruit Powder .

Check Emerald Labs Liver Health against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Emerald Labs Liver Health is available at 2 retailers

Smith'sFry's

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Commonly used for
On The Go