Is EMERALD, NUT & GRANOLA MIX WITH GLAZED WALNUTS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural blueberry flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

natural blueberry flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA GRANOLA (ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT FLAKES, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], RICE EXTRACT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), COCKTAIL PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), YOGURT FLAVORED RAISINS (YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK, AND YOGURT CULTURE}, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH, COCONUT OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), INFUSED DRIED CRANBERRIES (SLICED CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER OIL), GLAZED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SESAME SEEDS, SALT, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], CITRIC ACID), INFUSED DRIED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (SLICED CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, BLUEBERRY JUICE, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, MALIC ACID), DUSTED WITH: MALTODEXTRIN, MANNITOL, MODIFIED CELLULOSE.

Check EMERALD, NUT & GRANOLA MIX WITH GLAZED WALNUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruityVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go