Is Emergen-C Elderberry Immune+ Vitamin C Dietary Supplement 50 Mg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-aspartic acid
  • natural flavors
  • calcium pantothenate
  • glycine
  • +7 more

L-aspartic acid

Dietitian note

Aspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (as calcium pantothenate (Vit. B5)), Calcium (as calcium carbonate, monobasic calcium phosphate, tribasic calcium phosphate, calcium pantothenate), Phosphorus (as monobasic potassium phosphate, monobasic calcium phosphate, monobasic sodium phosphate, tribasic calcium phosphate), Magnesium (as magnesium hydroxide, magnesium carbonate), Zinc (as zinc ascorbate), Manganese (as manganese gluconate), Chromium (as chromium picolinate), Sodium (as sodium bicarbonate, Arabinogalactan (from Larix laricina), monobasic sodium phosphate), Potassium (as potassium bicarbonate, potassium carbonate, monobasic potassium phosphate), Elderberry Juice Concentrate (Sambucus nigra), Proprietary Complex (Arabinogalactan (from Larix laricina), Beta-Glucan (from Saccharomyces cerevisiae)). Other Ingredients: Sugar, Fructose, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin. Contains <2% of: Blueberry Powder (color and flavor), Fruit & Vegetable Juice Concentrates (carrot, hibiscus flower, blackberry) (color and flavor), Glycine, L-Aspartic Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Rebaudioside A (extracted and purified from natural stevia leaf), Silicon Dioxide, Tartaric Acid.

Check Emergen-C Elderberry Immune+ Vitamin C Dietary Supplement 50 Mg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go