Is Emergen-C Immune+ Berry Acai Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- glycine
- sucrose
- aspartic acid
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Acacia, arabinogalactan, aspartic acid, citric acid, corn starch, dl-α-Tocopherol, D-fructose, evaporated cane juice, flavors, fruit and vegetable juice, glycine, malic acid, maltodextrin, medium chain triglycerides, modified food starch, potassium carbonate, potassium bicarbonate, potassium phosphate (monobasic), silicon dioxide, sodium ascorbate, sodium bicarbonate, sodium phosphate (monobasic), stevia leaf extract, sucrose, tapioca, tartaric acid, tricalcium phosphate, trisodium citrate, yeast extract, water.
Check Emergen-C Immune+ Berry Acai against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emergen-C Immune+ Berry Acai in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
Where to buy
Emergen-C Immune+ Berry Acai is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


