Is Emergen-C Immune Plus with Vitamin D Chewables Orange Blast -- 42 Chewable Tablets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sole
- flounder
- haddock
- hake
- fish
- cod
- gelatin
- contains fish
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural flavors
- magnesium stearate
- dibasic calcium phosphate
- +2 more
sole
Dietitian noteSole is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Stearic Acid Contains 2% Of: Ascorbyl Palmitate (To Preserve Freshenss), Beta-carotene (Color), Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Gelatin, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Magnesium Stearate, Natural Flavors, Purple Sweet Potato Juice Concentrate (Color), Silicon Dioxide, Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness), Turmeric Oleoresin (Color), Contains Fish (Cod, Pollack, Haddock, Hake, Cusk, Redfish, Sole, Flounder)
Check Emergen-C Immune Plus with Vitamin D Chewables Orange Blast -- 42 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emergen-C Immune Plus with Vitamin D Chewables Orange Blast -- 42 Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Emergen-C Vitamin C Daily Immune Support Super Orange
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Airborne® Zesty Orange Immune Support Supplement Original Effervescent Tablets 10 ct Box
Where to buy
Emergen-C Immune Plus with Vitamin D Chewables Orange Blast -- 42 Chewable Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


