Is Emergen-C Junior Crystals Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose
- vitamin b12 / vitamine b12
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C / Vitamine C (ascorbic Acid, Zinc Ascorbate) / (acide Ascorbique, Ascorbate De Zinc), Zinc (zinc Ascorbate) / (ascorbate De Zinc), Vitamin B6 / Vitamine B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride) / (chlorhydrate De Pyridoxine), Manganese / Manganèse (manganese (ii) Gluconate, Dihydrate) / (gluconate De Manganèse (ii), Dihydraté), Vitamin B12 / Vitamine B12 (cyanocobalamin) / (cyanocobalamine), Beet Juice Concentrate, Carbon Dioxide, Citric Acid, Corn Starch Modified, D-fructose, Dl-malic Acid, Flavour, Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Sucrose, Trisodium Citrate.
Check Emergen-C Junior Crystals against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emergen-C Junior Crystals in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Emergen-C Vitamin C Daily Immune Support Super Orange
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Powder, with Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes for Immune Support, Caffeine Free Vitamin C Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, Super Orange Flavor - 10 Count
About this product
Supplement · Granule


