Is Emergen-C Junior Crystals Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • carbon dioxide
  • sucrose
  • vitamin b12 / vitamine b12

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C / Vitamine C (ascorbic Acid, Zinc Ascorbate) / (acide Ascorbique, Ascorbate De Zinc), Zinc (zinc Ascorbate) / (ascorbate De Zinc), Vitamin B6 / Vitamine B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride) / (chlorhydrate De Pyridoxine), Manganese / Manganèse (manganese (ii) Gluconate, Dihydrate) / (gluconate De Manganèse (ii), Dihydraté), Vitamin B12 / Vitamine B12 (cyanocobalamin) / (cyanocobalamine), Beet Juice Concentrate, Carbon Dioxide, Citric Acid, Corn Starch Modified, D-fructose, Dl-malic Acid, Flavour, Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Sucrose, Trisodium Citrate.

Check Emergen-C Junior Crystals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemOn The Go