Is EMERGEN-C Orange Energy & Immunity Support Sachets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 13 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine
  • bovine
  • natural lemon flavour with other natural flavouring
  • vitamin d
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b12
  • +9 more

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructose, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Acidity Regulator: E 330, E 500, Freeze Dried Orange Juice Powder (5.5%), Cane Sugar, Potassium Bicarbonate, Natural Orange Flavour (3.3%), Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Maltodextrin, Potassium Salts of Orthophosphoric Acid, Acidity Regulator: E 296, E 339, Calcium Phosphate, Anticaking Agent: E 551, Zinc Gluconate, Nicotinamide, Sweetener: E 950, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Calcium Salts of Orthophosphoric Acid, Calcium D-Pantothenate, Manganese Gluconate, Nicotinic Acid, Sucrose, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin (Vitamin B1), Gelatine (Bovine), Starch, Partly Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Freeze Dried Lemon Juice Powder, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D), Natural Lemon Flavour with other Natural Flavouring, Colour: E 162

Check EMERGEN-C Orange Energy & Immunity Support Sachets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

EMERGEN-C Orange Energy & Immunity Support Sachets is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go