Is EMERGEN-C (SUPER ORANGE) - 30 PACKETS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, tangy orange flavor dissolves into a lightly effervescent, smooth drink; sweetness and occasional artificial aftertaste are noted by some reviewers. Single‑serve packets offer convenient mixing with water at home, work, or while traveling. Reviewers commonly mention portability, quick preparation, and mixed opinions about sweetness intensity and ease of storage.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cysteine hydrochloride
- glycine
- aspartic acid
- calcium pantothenate
- +8 more
cysteine hydrochloride
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy orange flavor dissolves into a lightly effervescent, smooth drink; sweetness and occasional artificial aftertaste are noted by some reviewers. Single‑serve packets offer convenient mixing with water at home, work, or while traveling. Reviewers commonly mention portability, quick preparation, and mixed opinions about sweetness intensity and ease of storage.
Ingredients
Vitamin C, Ascorbic Acid, Zinc Ascorbate And Chromium Ascorbate, Thiamin (As Thiamine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (As Riboflavin 5'-Phosphate Sodium), Niacin, Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (As Calcium Pantothenate), Calcium (As Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphate And Calcium Pantothenate), Phosphorus As Potassium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate And Sodium Phosphate, Magnesium (As Magnesium Hydroxide And Magnesium Carbonate), Zinc (As Zinc Ascorbate), Manganese (As Manganese Gluconate), Chromium (As Chromium Ascorbate), Sodium Bicarbonate And Monosodium Phosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Carbonate And Monopotassium Phosphate, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Quercetin, Fructose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Orange Juice Powder, Natural Flavors, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Silica, Beta Carotene, Annatto Color, Glycine, Aspartic Acid, Tartaric Acid And Cysteine Hydrochloride
Check EMERGEN-C (SUPER ORANGE) - 30 PACKETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EMERGEN-C (SUPER ORANGE) - 30 PACKETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
EMERGEN-C (SUPER ORANGE) - 30 PACKETS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


