Is EMERGEN-C Vitamin C, 1,000 mg, Pink Lemonade, Fizzy Drink Mix Vegan?

Description
Pink lemonade-flavored, single-serve fizzy drink mix yields a bright, tart-sweet citrus taste and lively effervescence. Powder dissolves into sparkling water with occasional grainy residue if not fully stirred. Commonly used by reviewers for quick on-the-go beverage preparation, travel, and daily mixing; feedback notes convenience and variable sweetness perception and aroma.
Why it's not vegan
- dried honey powder
- natural flavors
- L-aspartic acid
- glycine
dried honey powder
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pink lemonade-flavored, single-serve fizzy drink mix yields a bright, tart-sweet citrus taste and lively effervescence. Powder dissolves into sparkling water with occasional grainy residue if not fully stirred. Commonly used by reviewers for quick on-the-go beverage preparation, travel, and daily mixing; feedback notes convenience and variable sweetness perception and aroma.
Ingredients
Emergen-c Pink Lemonade 100Vitamin C Dietary Supplement, Oz, Ct Fructose, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Dried Honey Powder, Sugar, Contains ,2% Of : Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Glycine, L-aspartic Acid, Lemon Fruit Solids (Color And Flavor), Luo Han Guo Fruit Extract, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Tartaric Acid, Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness)
Check EMERGEN-C Vitamin C, 1,000 mg, Pink Lemonade, Fizzy Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EMERGEN-C Vitamin C, 1,000 mg, Pink Lemonade, Fizzy Drink Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 3.2 oz Can
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
True Lemon Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade 10 Count - 1.06 Oz
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink
Where to buy
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C, 1,000 mg, Pink Lemonade, Fizzy Drink Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


