Is Emergen-C Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • aspartic acid
  • glycine

aspartic acid

Dietitian note

Aspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C, ascorbic acid, zinc, zinc ascorbate, citric acid, natural fruit juice concentrate, beta-carotene, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, acacia, arabinogalactan, flavors, glycine, aspartic acid, tartaric acid, malic acid, silica, sodium bicarbonate, sodium carbonate, caramel, d-alpha tocopherol, D-fructose, sucralose, stevia leaf extract, dipotassium phosphate, medium chain triglycerides

Check Emergen-C against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go