Is Emergen-C Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- glycine
- sucrose
- aspartic acid
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ascorbic acid, acacia, arabinogalactan, aspartic acid, beta-carotene, citric acid, corn oil, corn starch, dl-alpha-tocopherol, D-fructose, flavours, glycine, malic acid, maltodextrin, medium chain triglycerides, modified food starch, potassium bicarbonate, potassium carbonate, potassium phosphate (monobasic), silicon dioxide, sodium ascorbate, sodium bicarbonate, sodium phosphate (monobasic), stevia leaf extract, sucrose, tapioca, tartaric acid, tricalcium phosphate, trisodium citrate, vegetable oil, yeast extract, water.
Check Emergen-C against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emergen-C in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Emergen-C Vitamin C Daily Immune Support Super Orange
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
Emergen-C Gummies with Vitamin C, Strawberry, Lemon and Blueberry, 45CT
About this product
Supplement · Powder


