Is Emergency Essentials Powdered Cheese Blend, 66 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk & soybean
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- reduced lactose whey
- blue cheese
- milk cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- mono & diglycerides
- enzymes
- +2 more
milk & soybean
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Cheese Blend (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactic Acid, Colors (Yellow 5 & 6, Annatto Extract)), Whey, Coconut Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Phosphate (Calcium, Potassium, Sodium), Sodium Caseinate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Colored With Annatto, Disodium Inosinate, Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Contains Milk & Soybean, Processed In A Plant That Handles Milk, Wheat, Egg, Soybean, Peanut And Tree Nut Products
Check Emergency Essentials Powdered Cheese Blend, 66 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emergency Essentials Powdered Cheese Blend, 66 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Emergency Essentials Powdered Cheese Blend, 66 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Powder


