Is Emergency Essentials Powdered Cheese Blend, 66 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk & soybean
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • blue cheese
  • milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • milk cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

milk & soybean

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Cheese Blend (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactic Acid, Colors (Yellow 5 & 6, Annatto Extract)), Whey, Coconut Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Phosphate (Calcium, Potassium, Sodium), Sodium Caseinate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Colored With Annatto, Disodium Inosinate, Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Contains Milk & Soybean, Processed In A Plant That Handles Milk, Wheat, Egg, Soybean, Peanut And Tree Nut Products

Check Emergency Essentials Powdered Cheese Blend, 66 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Emergency Essentials Powdered Cheese Blend, 66 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSnackingMeal Prep