Is Emergency Essentials Powdered Cheese Blend, 66 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- nonfat dry milk
- milk & soybean
- whey
- cheese blend
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- calcium
- xanthan gum
- disodium inosinate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +5 more
milk cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Cheese Blend (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactic Acid, Colors (Yellow 5 & 6, Annatto Extract)), Whey, Coconut Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Phosphate (Calcium, Potassium, Sodium), Sodium Caseinate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Colored With Annatto, Disodium Inosinate, Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Contains Milk & Soybean, Processed In A Plant That Handles Milk, Wheat, Egg, Soybean, Peanut And Tree Nut Products
Check Emergency Essentials Powdered Cheese Blend, 66 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emergency Essentials Powdered Cheese Blend, 66 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Emergency Essentials Powdered Cheese Blend, 66 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Powder


