Is Emergency Essentials Powdered Cheese Blend, 66 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
- disodium inosinate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- mono & diglycerides
- +2 more
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Cheese Blend (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactic Acid, Colors (Yellow 5 & 6, Annatto Extract)), Whey, Coconut Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Phosphate (Calcium, Potassium, Sodium), Sodium Caseinate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Colored With Annatto, Disodium Inosinate, Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Contains Milk & Soybean, Processed In A Plant That Handles Milk, Wheat, Egg, Soybean, Peanut And Tree Nut Products
Check Emergency Essentials Powdered Cheese Blend, 66 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emergency Essentials Powdered Cheese Blend, 66 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Emergency Essentials Powdered Cheese Blend, 66 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Powder


