Is Emergency Essentials Powdered Cheese Blend, 66 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk & soybean
  • reduced lactose whey
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • milk cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Cheese Blend (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactic Acid, Colors (Yellow 5 & 6, Annatto Extract)), Whey, Coconut Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Phosphate (Calcium, Potassium, Sodium), Sodium Caseinate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Colored With Annatto, Disodium Inosinate, Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Contains Milk & Soybean, Processed In A Plant That Handles Milk, Wheat, Egg, Soybean, Peanut And Tree Nut Products

Check Emergency Essentials Powdered Cheese Blend, 66 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Emergency Essentials Powdered Cheese Blend, 66 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSnackingMeal Prep