Is Emily's, Dark Chocolate Covered Fortune Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk fat
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cookie Enriched Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Sugar, Water, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Artificial Flavoring, Annatto
Check Emily's, Dark Chocolate Covered Fortune Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emily's, Dark Chocolate Covered Fortune Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


