Is Emma Jane's Mini Dessert Bites Milk Choc 180ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk solids
  • cocoa & milk choc coating
  • reconstituted skim milk

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen Dessert (78%) (Reconstituted Skim Milk, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Milk Solids, Dextrose , Emulsifier (471), Thickeners (410, 412), Natural Flavour, Stabiliser (407)), Cocoa & Milk Choc Coating (22%) (Vegetable Oils and Fats (Coconut , Sunflower), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 322), Natural Vanilla Flavour)

Check Emma Jane's Mini Dessert Bites Milk Choc 180ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Emma Jane's Mini Dessert Bites Milk Choc 180ml is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go