Is Emma Jane's Mini Dessert Bites Milk Choc 180ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 322
  • soy lecithin

322

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen Dessert (78%) (Reconstituted Skim Milk, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Milk Solids, Dextrose , Emulsifier (471), Thickeners (410, 412), Natural Flavour, Stabiliser (407)), Cocoa & Milk Choc Coating (22%) (Vegetable Oils and Fats (Coconut , Sunflower), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 322), Natural Vanilla Flavour)

Check Emma Jane's Mini Dessert Bites Milk Choc 180ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Emma Jane's Mini Dessert Bites Milk Choc 180ml is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go