Is Empact Chocolate Cherry Bling Protein & Energy Bar, 1.26 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- natural cherry flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
- chocolate chips
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Almond Butter, Prebiotic Fiber From Tapioca, Dates, Whey Protein Isolate, Unsweetened Cherries, Cocoa Powder, Organic Vegetable Glycerine, Sorghum Crisps, Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Golden Flaxseeds, Chia Seeds, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Cherry Flavor, Salt
Check Empact Chocolate Cherry Bling Protein & Energy Bar, 1.26 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Empact Chocolate Cherry Bling Protein & Energy Bar, 1.26 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
Empact Chocolate Cherry Bling Protein & Energy Bar, 1.26 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


