Is EMPANADAS DE PINA COOKIES & PASTRIES, PINEAPPLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR [(THIS PRODUCT CONTAINS GLUTEN), BENZOYL PEROXIDE, IRON, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), NIACIN (VITAMIN B3) AND FOLIC ACID.], SHORTENING (EDIBLE TALLOW, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SAFFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL) AND 0.005% TBHQ AS ANTIOXIDANT), SUGAR, CINNAMON, CARBONATED SOFT DRINK (CARBONATED WATER, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND CAFFEINE), PINEAPPLE FILLING (PINEAPPLE, GLUCOSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND COLOR) AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check EMPANADAS DE PINA COOKIES & PASTRIES, PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go