Is EMPANADAS DE PINA COOKIES & PASTRIES, PINEAPPLE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soybean oil and
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR [(THIS PRODUCT CONTAINS GLUTEN), BENZOYL PEROXIDE, IRON, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), NIACIN (VITAMIN B3) AND FOLIC ACID.], SHORTENING (EDIBLE TALLOW, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SAFFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL) AND 0.005% TBHQ AS ANTIOXIDANT), SUGAR, CINNAMON, CARBONATED SOFT DRINK (CARBONATED WATER, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND CAFFEINE), PINEAPPLE FILLING (PINEAPPLE, GLUCOSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND COLOR) AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE.
Check EMPANADAS DE PINA COOKIES & PASTRIES, PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EMPANADAS DE PINA COOKIES & PASTRIES, PINEAPPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


