Is EMPANADAS, SPINACH & CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- buttermilk solids
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized part skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING (SPINACH, ONIONS, LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), TAPIOCA FLOUR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER NUTMEG), CRUST (COCINA 54 BLEND (CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, PSYLLIUM POWDER, DRY EGG WHITES, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, GUM BLEND (XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM), SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), WATER, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, DEHYDRATED SPINACH)
Check EMPANADAS, SPINACH & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EMPANADAS, SPINACH & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


