Is Empire Kosher Chicken Broth Reduced Sodium Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken fat
- chicken meat
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Chicken Meat, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Garlic Powder
Check Empire Kosher Chicken Broth Reduced Sodium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Empire Kosher Chicken Broth Reduced Sodium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Empire Kosher Chicken Broth Reduced Sodium is available at 2 retailers
WalmartAmazon
About this product
Soup · Liquid
Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep


