Is Empire Kosher Natural Uncured Turkey Pastrami Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavorings
- smoke flavoring
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Turkey Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Carrageenan (From Seaweed), Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Turbinado, Cane Sugar, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavorings, Spices, Smoke Flavoring
Check Empire Kosher Natural Uncured Turkey Pastrami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Empire Kosher Natural Uncured Turkey Pastrami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
Where to buy
Empire Kosher Natural Uncured Turkey Pastrami is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


