Is Emporium Light Cheese Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • reconstituted dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (milk), Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifying Salt: Triphosphates, Potassium Phosphates, Modified Starch, Butter (milk), Calcium (milk), Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Emporium Light Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go