Is Emporium Selection Shredded Parmesan Cheese Lactose Free?

Description
Savory, nutty-tasting, lightly aromatic shredded Parmesan with a fine, light texture that sprinkles easily and softens when heated. Commonly used to finish pasta, pizza, salads, soups and casseroles. Customer themes include convenience and value for everyday cooking, with occasional comments that flavor is milder and texture can clump in storage.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteuried part-skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, nutty-tasting, lightly aromatic shredded Parmesan with a fine, light texture that sprinkles easily and softens when heated. Commonly used to finish pasta, pizza, salads, soups and casseroles. Customer themes include convenience and value for everyday cooking, with occasional comments that flavor is milder and texture can clump in storage.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (pasteuried Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.
Check Emporium Selection Shredded Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emporium Selection Shredded Parmesan Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Emporium Selection Shredded Parmesan Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


