Is ENCHILADA FIESTA TWO CHICKEN ENCHILADAS IN TOMATILLO SAUCE TOPPED WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH REFRIED BEANS AND MEXICAN STYLE RICE, ENCHILADA FIESTA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • cooked chicken
  • chicken broth
  • powdered cooked chicken
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken
  • chicken dark meat
  • shredded chicken
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride
  • +2 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN ENCHILADAS (TOMATILLO SAUCE [TOMATILLOS, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ONION POWDER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CUMIN], CHICKEN FILLING [SHREDDED CHICKEN {CHICKEN DARK MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, SALT}, WATER, CHICKEN FLAVOR {CHICKEN FLAVOR (CONTAINS CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH), SALT, SUGAR, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN (COOKED CHICKEN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHICKEN FAT, CARROT POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, TOMATO POWDER}, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GARLIC POWDER, SALT], CORN TORTILLAS [WHITE CORN COOKED WITH LIME AND WATER], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [{PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, POWDERED CELLULOSE {TO PREVENT CAKING}]), REFRIED BEANS (WATER, DRIED PINTO BEANS [COOKED AND DEHYDRATED PINTO BEANS, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL {WITH TBHQ TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS}, SALT]), MEXICAN STYLE RICE (WATER, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, DICED TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], TOMATO PASTE, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION, SALT, GARLIC, CUMIN, ONION POWDER)

Check ENCHILADA FIESTA TWO CHICKEN ENCHILADAS IN TOMATILLO SAUCE TOPPED WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH REFRIED BEANS AND MEXICAN STYLE RICE, ENCHILADA FIESTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go