Is ENCHILADA FIESTA TWO CHICKEN ENCHILADAS IN TOMATILLO SAUCE TOPPED WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH REFRIED BEANS AND MEXICAN STYLE RICE, ENCHILADA FIESTA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • powdered cooked chicken
  • monterey jack cheese
  • chicken fat
  • cooked chicken
  • chicken
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • +5 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN ENCHILADAS (TOMATILLO SAUCE [TOMATILLOS, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ONION POWDER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CUMIN], CHICKEN FILLING [SHREDDED CHICKEN {CHICKEN DARK MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, SALT}, WATER, CHICKEN FLAVOR {CHICKEN FLAVOR (CONTAINS CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH), SALT, SUGAR, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN (COOKED CHICKEN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHICKEN FAT, CARROT POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, TOMATO POWDER}, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GARLIC POWDER, SALT], CORN TORTILLAS [WHITE CORN COOKED WITH LIME AND WATER], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [{PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, POWDERED CELLULOSE {TO PREVENT CAKING}]), REFRIED BEANS (WATER, DRIED PINTO BEANS [COOKED AND DEHYDRATED PINTO BEANS, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL {WITH TBHQ TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS}, SALT]), MEXICAN STYLE RICE (WATER, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, DICED TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], TOMATO PASTE, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION, SALT, GARLIC, CUMIN, ONION POWDER)

Check ENCHILADA FIESTA TWO CHICKEN ENCHILADAS IN TOMATILLO SAUCE TOPPED WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH REFRIED BEANS AND MEXICAN STYLE RICE, ENCHILADA FIESTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go